About Me

My photo
Illinois, United States
I am a band director at five private schools in Kankakee. Music is a big part of my life, but knitting and crafting are right up there too. I own a ridiculous stash of yarn, which I am slowly using... and replacing with better yarn... I tend to knit and crochet a lot, in class, out of class, while watching tv, while driving, pretty much constantly. I have been involved with crochet romantically for 15 years, and involved with knitting for 11 years. They sometimes get jealous of each other. I think its funny. Along with knitting and crocheting, I quilt, spin (drop spindle) and design patterns!!

Sunday, December 31, 2006


yeah its done. go me
first off, what did i learn....
not to judge things too quickly. the whole slip two stitches thing threw me off. i swear that it wouldnt work, but i was wrong and slightly amazed. size doesnt matter, when it comes to pieces that i thought wouldnt match up. (when once stuffed... are the perfect fit...)
working past 3am is a bad idea, once the pattern starts getting more intense.
cats are no good at keeping knitters company...
and that if you dont lose your stitch marker... well.. necks come out crooked....
so on to the pics!
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
i truely love him, put allllot of time and work into it, so im attached... but it was a present, so sadly... i must give him up...
on to the next projects!!!!!!!

Thursday, December 28, 2006

ahhhhhhhhhhh i saw a friendly bigfoot!

so i finished him. and im glad to have, i can work on shelby for a while!
he turned out a cutie if i do say so myself. i mean im not much for making angry faces on stuffed animals, so itll do.
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
i tried to see how callie would react to the new member.
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
and it seemed ok.
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
until callie started geting antsy
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
and wanted out...

Tuesday, December 26, 2006

christmas spirit?

so i started Shelby from Knitty a couple days ago. its a christmas present for one of my close friends at college. i love the pattern.

ive got the body done with the legs, and im just getting myself ready to start the shell.

ive learned alot so far. ssk, kfb, pfb. and i feel really great about it.

first mistake. (that i caught) i lost count, and my stitch marker fell out around the neck, and i thought i caught it but i musthave bee one off, the heads kinda crooked to the body... only i would notice though.... ug

awwww so cute.

Friday, December 15, 2006

big feet = uh oh

i decided to make a big foot for my friend ang. its an inside joke. but here it is so far.

Thursday, December 07, 2006

i need the most this holiday is...

ok this case is no longer working.... the worst feeling is to look for the set of your bamboo expensive double pointed needles, and realize one is missing.... *stab* so for christ mas? a needle hook holder. just one. so figure it out amounst yourselves. sweet

but hey... heres where i get raunchy. i finally got pictures of the hammer. or what is to be the hammer. and it WILL be a hammer. say no moreoh and big foot so far, two arms, front and back body, and a leg, and i should have the other leg done by tonight. sweet.

this would be our little friend. hammer. hammer yeah.
roomate has a grand time poking it at people, i need grey yarn now so i can finish it... ride to walmart please? anyone?

and this is the other friend, big foot, almost done, im just dreading sewing it all up... and the face, im not sure of the best way to make him look like bigfoot. the legs will be bent in such a way that the feet look huge. hence the name big foot.

and im done until i finish the hat. so there

you know my absolute favorite thing to do? sit under my covers knitting something new...

ok big deal... i found the yarn... it was were i looked before.
i swear on my life..
but now that i did the critter, i also started on a hat which is just about done. so that is the first thing on my list.
so i am very proud of myself, i came to college not knowing my major or minor scales, i was never really taught them, i knew C major and thats about it, i didnt understand how minor scales connect, or that the name of the scale is the note you start on. yeah yeah lame i know, but its amazing how much you learn. I have jury next monday, 1o am, and yeah im worried about it, especially with how ive been blacking out recently, ug....
but i feel confident, i really do.
and now heres the fun part of the day....
this would have to be my first christmas present from a friend. lovely knit slippers from walmart (lol) i had admired the ones she had, and we went to walmart one day and i saw them and i got sooo excited. thankfully i didnt buy any cause she had already gotten a pair for me.
oh yeah and the best part? a christmas tree made entirely of hersheys kisses. im gonna cherish that. oh yeah.

you know somethings not working out right when i give this face. (ignore how tired and grumpy i look, its finals week, i have a right to be grumpy.)

massive cuteness

after running around my room trying to figure out where my plain brown fun fur is for angelas big foot, i realized i really have no idea where it went... so i thought of ill start on trevs turtle, but i couldnt find the right size needles.
and when this happens i get really ansty, because i have projects but i cant work on them.
this is when the shortness of breathe and really heavy heartbeating comes in.
ahhhhhh!!!!!!!11!!!!1!!!one!!!!!11!!!!! eleven!!!!
its not a big room so i really dont know where it could have gone.
i checked the kitty litter tubs that i have as storage, and nope not there.
i checked under my bed
i checked in the bag of yarn balls i have to the side of my bed
i checked in the projects made pile hanging on my curtain rod
and i swear to god this yarn got up and walked away.
and all i had left was a sparkly brown fun fur that i had used for the body, but not much of it, and it wouldnt realy work with one sparkly one neutral leg..
so i sat down, look at all my downloaded patterns, decided i needed to do something or i would never forgive myself for watching tv and not knitting.
and i found one, light brown yarn and sparkly fun fur.
and of course, most of the stuff i start making share a fond resemblance of a phallic symbol.
and this one just happened to be a very hairy phallic symbol.

But she sure is cute! i decided on a quick knit, long sew project. this is sally the hedgehog. a very flirty smartass who uses her long eyelashes in order to get the guys attention.

oh and sally likes crocheted toast

look at her longing for it....

the projects im currently working on now consist of an entire meal for breakfast. toast, sunny side up eggs, bacon, milk or orange juice, and maybe a muffin or two. why? well mom loves how creative i can be, lol, soooo christmas morning im going to surprise her with a completely knitted and crocheted breakfast.
and then make the guys give her real food.
for dad? well right now it kinda looks like a long turd, or dare we say again phallic. or as jen says a long brown dildo, but well keep that under wraps.
actually its the handle of a hammer im knitting along with a couple nails for my fathers christmas present. i just so happened to not realize that i need silver or grey yarn including the brown i have now. so its just a handle, a very sexual handle.
oh and bigfoot. using a pattern from one of the stitch and bitch books, the rockstar patterns. only with the god awful fun fur that dissappeared. ugh...
ok well now i must be getting to a university foundations presentations, fun stuff.
wish me luck!

Monday, December 04, 2006

mmmmm breakfast

i made toast, cause we cant afford food so we sit in our dorm room watching the food network while i crochet toast

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Friday, December 01, 2006

bits of glass muffin... mmmm ouch

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
my new fire muffin, i got bored, took the idea from 'One Skein', and kinda spoofed off of the muffins clip on youtube, so get ready for like 20 more... random... muffins...
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
teddy likes the muffin

life needs knowledge, if you dont have knowlegde, you might as well be dead

1.Are you a yarn snob (do you prefer higher quality and/or natural fibers)? Do you avoid Red Heart and Lion Brand?shoot I will use anything I can get my hands on, hence my mother buying me yarns normal people wouldn’t use (because they were on sale)
2. Do you spin? Crochet?
I do crochet, and ive been meaning to learn how to spin
3. What do you use to store your needles/hooks in?one of my mothers friends gave me money in this little box container thingy, and I keep all my hooks in there, my needles? In my little cabinet
4. How long have you been knitting? Would you consider your skill level to be beginner, intermediate or advanced?I have been knitting since about beginning of senior year, and havent stopped for a day since. id consider my self intermediate, just because i havent tried lace yet.
5. Do you have an Amazon or other online wish list?yeah, and feel free to use it!
http://www.amazon.com/gp/registry/registry.html/102-1173005-4611323?ie=UTF8&type=wishlist&id=17Q977BDLZQK9 think thats it
6. What's your favorite scent? (for candles, bath products etc.) vanilla, something fruity and light. pumpkin pie mmmm
7. Do you have a sweet tooth? Favorite candy? twix, and depending on my mood those really big chewy sweet tarts
8. What other crafts or Do-It-Yourself things do you like to do? crochet, knit, sew, jewlery, and just craft in general
9. What kind of music do you like? Can your computer/stereo play MP3s? (if your buddy wants to make you a CD) jacks mannaquin, bright eyes, missy higgins, john Mayer, panic! at the disco, random bands like that, anything but rap and really ghetto stuff
10. What's your favorite color? Or--do you have a color family/season/palette you prefer?
i love light colors, pastel and stuff, but sometimes its just nice to have a dark red or blue
11. What is your family situation? Do you have any pets?mom dad and little brother, oh yeah, trilby my pet betta, callie my kitty, and terrence my gecko
12. Do you wear scarves, hats, mittens or ponchos? scarves yeah, hats yeah, mittens sure, not so much ponchos
13. What is/are your favorite yarn/s to knit with?im ok with most anything, really! gota be soft, and just kinda trail across my fingers without snagging,
14. What fibers do you absolutely *not* like?except the really harsh acrylics... ug.. like thinking about getting a paper cut...
15. What is/are your current knitting obsession/s?hats, always, they knit up so fast, scrap projects to get rid of the huge reasource of extra balls of yarns, and stuffed things
16. What is/are your favorite item/s to knit?hats
17. What are you knitting right now?a big foot for my college friend
18. Do you like to receive handmade gifts?omg any day!
19. Do you prefer straight or circular needles?i like circular, easier to work with i think
20. Bamboo, aluminum, plastic? i can work with all three, but aluminum seems too loud for me, and can get on my nerves
21. Do you own a yarn winder and/or swift? nope
22. How did you learn to knit?mostly self taught with some help from my buddy megan
23. How old is your oldest UFO? hmmm well here at college? maybe 7 weeks, at home, the lord only knows...
24. What is your favorite animated character or a favorite animal/bird?fairies, uhhh i love kittens and puppies, their not as fun when they grow up
25. What is your favorite holiday? fridays, ha uhh my birthday, just cause i get an overload of yarn....
26. Is there anything that you collect? yarn... yeah... and needles and hooks
27. What knitting magazine subscriptions do you have? creative knitting, been looking to get Knit 1 but i dont have extra cash
28. Any books, yarns, needles or patterns out there you are dying to get your hands on?well all the books im looking for are on my wish list on amazon
29. Are there any new techniques you'd like to learn?lace, cables, hmm im not quite sure of any more
30. Are you a sock knitter? What are your foot measurements? not really, i know id get through one, feel good about it, and never do the second one... size 9-10ish
31. When is your birthday? march 31st 1988